Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What Information Do We Collect?

Property Sellers

We collect the below information in order to enable us to list your property for sale and receive payment for our services to you. We also collect proof of address and ID to confirm your identity.

First & Last Name
Correspondence Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Address of your listed property
Property Asking Price
Property BER
Solicitor Details

Property Bidders

We request the following from all bidders:

First & Last Name
Email Address
Proof of address and ID
Financial status (eg cash buyer, finance approved etc)

Suppliers

We request the following from all suppliers:

First & Last Name
Email Address
Proof of address and ID
Bank details (to facilitate payment)
Professional Indemnity Insurance Proof (where applicable)

Property Viewers

We request the following from all viewers:

First & Last Name
Email Address
Telephone No
In addition we also collect information on your browser type and Refer URL data. We use this data to help us know what web browsers people are using, and find out where our visitors are coming from so that we can improve our marketing.

How Is My Information Used?

We require this information:

To verify the veracity of bids submitted by bidders
To pay suppliers
To list a vendor’s property for sale on our website
To inform the seller of the financial status of the bidders to facilitate him/her in making an informed decision
To send emails to viewers explaining how to submit a bid on a property they have viewed
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails & text messages about new properties, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address / telephone number which you have provided. You can unsubscribe at any time.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
We may use your data to show relevant adverts to you on websites such as Facebook / Instagram & the Google Display Network for example.
We may also utilise cookies to serve remarketing banners to you as you browse the Internet.
Security and Storage
Your data is stored on our server. This information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over a web server. We do not store Credit Card details. (I DONT KNOW WHAT WE WILL SAY ABOUT THIS ONE)

Cookies and Browser Information

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@jdproperty.ie
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@jdproperty.ie

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or inc